SkillPath Seminars
Free Call: 1 800 145 231

SkillPath Seminars, a division of the Graceland College Center for Professional Development and Lifelong Learning, Inc., understands it is important to respect and protect the privacy of our customers and guests. (“SkillPath,” “We” or “Us,” as used in this Privacy Policy, includes CompuMaster, Corporate Strategies by SkillPath and all other related divisions associated with SkillPath Seminars and this Web site.)

WHAT IS CONSIDERED PERSONAL INFORMATION

In this policy, personal information reflects the intended meaning in the Privacy Act 1988. In general, it’s any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, age, gender, postcode, phone number, e-mail address and possibly financial data, including credit card or debit card information. If you can be reasonably identified by the data we collect, the information will be considered personal information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HELD

To ensure efficient and accurate delivery of our services, SkillPath may request personal information such as:

  • Name
  • Company/organisation name
  • Profession or job title
  • Postal address
  • E-mail address
  • Phone or fax number
  • Associated referral names
  • Details of the products or services you’ve purchased from us, inquired about or approved the purchase of
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us–directly or indirectly–on our Web site or through our Customer Care Centre, customer surveys or conversations with our representatives

Through your presence on and usage of the SkillPath Web site and the associated Web pages located therein, you are accepting the practices as described in this Privacy Policy.

WHY WE COLLECT, USE, HOLD AND DISCLOSE INFORMATION

This personally identifiable information is used to respond to your immediate requests, questions or site interactions, to make our Web site easier to use by not asking you to enter information more than once and also to communicate information, updates or special offers associated with your interests. This information is also used for billing purposes and to fulfil orders and requests. If we have trouble processing an order or request, we’ll use this information to communicate with you. We also use this information to alert customers to offers, updates and other new services we offer.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

SkillPath does not collect any personally identifiable information from you except when the information is expressly volunteered. This includes deliberate actions such as:

  • Through your access and use of our Web site or apps or sending SMS/MMS to us
  • Through someone else providing your information (such as an approving manager)
  • Registering for a seminar, ordering and/or downloading an on-line programme or purchasing any other SkillPath products or services
  • Requesting information (via post or electronically) about SkillPath’s training offerings, including catalogs, trainer biographies, topic or product lists and any other products and services
  • Subscribing to newsletters, blogs or social media feeds or requesting that we keep you informed of upcoming events or new products or services
  • Requesting that a SkillPath Sales representative or Customer Care representative contact you
  • Conducting a transaction through e-mail, post or phone where we collect information, including when required by law
  • Commenting on any blog article or social media posting, connecting with us on any of our social media pages or initiating other contact on the Web site or any of our social media sites
  • During phone conversations between you and our representatives
  • Completing an application or purchase order
  • Submitting a customer survey or evaluation
  • Entering a promotional contest
  • Submitting personal information to us along with any related content in our communication with you
  • Interacting with our Web site pages, e-mails, electronic information feeds, social media pages or other electronic means where we may collect technical information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your device operating system and browser type, the address of a referring Web site, if any, and the paths you take through our Web pages

We may also collect personal information from third parties including advertisers and mailing lists.

COOKIES

“Cookies” are data files written onto your computer by a Web site that stay resident on your browser unless removed by you. Cookies enable Web sites to recognise your computer when you revisit the site and recall your site preferences. SkillPath may use cookies to help us personalise your browsing experience, eliminate the need to fill out forms multiple times and enhance your Web site experience and the ease in which we can interact with you and your past activity and purchases.

You have a choice about how your browsing behaviour is monitored and may opt out of storing cookies. Consult your browser Help menu to learn more about how you can configure your browser software to notify you when your computer receives a new cookie. Note that you may also be able to configure your browser to disable the creation of cookies entirely, but the interactive use of Web sites may be adversely impacted if you choose this option. For example, you may not be able to place orders on-line. You can use the following link to opt out of the third-party cookies that collect your information (name, address and purchasing behaviour): http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

The information you give us and information about your order may be combined with other personally identifiable information, such as past purchase history, available from our records and other sources. This information will be used to improve the quality or personalisation of our service to you and help prevent or detect fraud as well as to make our future marketing efforts more efficient and secure.

SkillPath is the sole owner of the information collected on this Web site and does not sell, share or rent personally identifiable information other than as disclosed in the privacy statements below.

DIRECT MARKETING MATERIALS

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we may consider of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms including by post, e-mail or telephone.

You may opt out of receiving e-mail or direct mail offers from SkillPath

SkillPath does not sell, share with or rent to others e-mail addresses solely for the purpose of third-party marketing. If you do not wish to receive e-mail offers from us, click the link at the bottom of our e-mails, email us at customercare@skillpath.com or ring 1800-145-231 to opt out. Please be aware that, even if you opt out of future marketing e-mails, we may still contact you by e-mail to perform necessary transactions such as customer service inquiries, billing inquiries or reminder notices. We may also need to contact you with questions or information regarding any orders you place, such as order status, shipment or refunds.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

SkillPath may share personally identifiable information collected about our customer in the following ways:

  • To our employees, related corporate entities, contractors or external service providers in order to conduct our business, operate our Web site, fulfil your requests and otherwise provide products and services to you
  • Periodically working with business partners to provide specific services, such as jointly developed and marketed products and services. When you sign up for such services, we will share the personally identifiable information necessary for our partners to provide these services.
  • Providing certain firms and our affiliates with our postal address list on a rental basis. In addition, we may share information about your order with some of these firms or affiliates so that they can more easily identify offers that may interest you. If you wish to be excluded from receiving third-party mailings, email us at customercare@skillpath.com or ring our Customer Care department at 1800-145-231.
  • SkillPath reserves the right to use personally identifiable information to assist law enforcement investigations or as otherwise required by law
  • SkillPath may transfer personally identifiable information to a third party in the event of a sale of stock, merger or consolidation or other transfer of all or a portion of the assets of SkillPath, whether voluntarily or by operation of law

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

We may disclose personal information to our related corporate entities and external service providers located overseas, including our corporate entities in the United States and our data hosting and cloud-based IT service providers, for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Customer Care department at 1800-145-231 or e-mailing us at privacy@skillpath.com. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, then you may request us to amend it. You will not be charged for access or for making any corrections to your information.

SECURITY

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, including the use of passwords, secure servers, security firewalls, encryption of monetary transactions and other technological safeguards.

MAKING COMPLAINTS ABOUT A BREACH OF PRIVACY

We take the protection of your privacy very seriously. If you have any privacy concerns or believe that your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed in any manner contrary to privacy law, we encourage you to contact us directly by e-mailing privacy@skillpath.com or ringing us at 1800-145-231 so that we can take steps to address them.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes in the Privacy Statement section accessible from the SkillPath home Web page.